Call Now: 01723 371190
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Book Online

privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF WREA HEAD HALL HOTEL.

 

The Wrea Head Hall Hotel only collects necessary basic personal data about you in order to provide a service to you. This includes but is not limited to name, address, email, phone number and may, under certain circumstances, include dietary requirements and other information, only if such details are required by us in the course of providing our services to you in the normal course of our business.

We obtain information about you for 2 reasons:

1) to process your reservation

                            2) to provide you with the best possible service.

We will give you the opportunity to decline any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Credit/debit details
  • Dietary requirements
  •  
  •  

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

 

Why we collect your data

The team at Wrea Head Hall needs to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our services in line with your customer relationship with this company. We will not collect any personal data from you that is unnecessary in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with your data

Your personal data is processed only by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long we keep your data 

Your basic personal data will be kept for a minimum of  7 years. After this time it could be destroyed but the business requirements of the Wrea Head Hall Hotel mean that we can keep your details for longer than that in order to offer you promotional offers and appropriate updates on our service. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What we would also like to use your data for.

However we would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar services. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or in person. Please tell us if this is something you would like to sign up to. We operate an “opt-in” policy which requires us to obtain your consent before using your details for marketing purposes.

 

What are your rights

If at any point you believe that the information we hold on you is incorrect

you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to find out more about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the information Commissioner’s Office http://ico.org.uk/

Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your data
  • The right to ask us to rectify erroneous data
  • The right to ask us to delete data
  • The right to restrict data processing
  • The right to data portability, which refers to the right to data being stored in a format that can be exported rather than locked in to a proprietary format
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling

 

 

Our data collection and processing policies are in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and as such, data collected from you will comply with those regulations, inclduing but not limited to the following:

1. You have the right to ask for your data to be given to you either as a printout or in electronic form as an exel spreadsheet or in PDF or CVS format.

2. You have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected.

3. You have the right to ask for your data to be erased.

 

 

CCTV

In the public areas of Wrea Head Hall Hotel and CCTV is in operation and video recordings may be made. This activity is carried out for general security and service reasons  and for the efficient management of the Hotel and security for all its customers and staff.

 

Thanks for letting us know what you can do.

 

Regards

 

Mark & Gerry.